kokum-butter-small-cube-stack

Novelty of raw Kokum butter!

Garcinia Indica trees or simply “Kokum” (pronounced: Ko-kam) trees as they are known locally have been growing for eons in the wild, in and around the western coast of Maharashtra & Goa in India. Cottage level low scale ‘silviculture’ based cultivation of Kokum is mainly confined to the hilly areas near this long scenic coast. Supply of Kokum fruits and as a consequence Kokum seeds is limited as nursery practices have not yet been systematically worked.

Kokum plantations, nurseries and farms are a rarity as a result. While limitations on quantities is a disadvantage for big businesses, the silver lining to all of this wild-grown produce is that Kokum trees which grow in the wild have not yet come into contact with chemical fertilizers and pesticides. This is one reason why Kokum butter is popular with small and medium sized formulators and exotic butter connoisseurs.

 

Our products are manufactured using Kokum seeds which are gathered from the forests!

Featured photograph: A five kilogram raw Kokum butter slab freshly taken out of its wooden mould.

 

Where does Kokum butter come from?

The kernels of Kokum seeds contain about 33 to 44 per cent of oil, this oil when kept at ambient temperatures has a tendency to remain in a solid state; oil in this form is commercially known as “Kokum butter”.

Medicinal and antioxidant properties of Kokum butter are known to be useful in cosmetic applications. It can be diluted in base creams and other oils or applied neat. To know more about all the benefits and applications of Kokum butter click here.

kokum-butter-bowl

 

Our project has been successful in reviving and revitalizing the process of manufacturing Kokum butter in the traditional way!

Featured photograph: Dry hulled Kokum seeds just before being hulled again to ensure complete separation of the husk and the kernel.

 

kokum-butter-crumbs

Triglyceride composition

Kokum butter extracted from Kokum seed kernels is one of the most stable and hard vegetable butters available in the market. This butter is solid at room temperature, but melts immediately on contact with the skin. Its triglyceride composition is uniform, and consists of up to 80% of stearic-oleic-stearic (SOS) triglycerides.

 

Our products are manufactured using Kokum seeds which are gathered from the forests!

Featured photograph: Young leaf of the Kokum tree! Leaves resemble the taste of its Kokum fruit which is quite sour in taste.

 

Kokum connection

Founders of our company trace their familial roots to this region of south western Maharashtra (known as “Konkan”). Nostalgic memories of enjoying this fruit, experiencing the healing properties of this oil/butter and a firm resolve to revive this age old rural industry were just some of the reasons why we have encouraged sampling and sales of this unique product to the farthest parts of the world!

kokum-butter-konkan

 

Payment processing & delivery partners

payment-methods
fedex